Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SPECIAL NEEDS FAMILY ACTIVITIES

Fast Facts Statistic Information

Home
Fast Facts Statistic Information
Our Purpose
Becoming a Member
Contact Us
Calendar of Events
Teen Social Group
Respite Grants
Local Resources
National Resource Links
ADD/ADHD
Autism Spectrum
Down Syndrome
Movement Disorders

Statistic Information


This information is found on:

Digest of Educational Statistics
http://nces.ed.gov/programs/digest/d11/tables/dt11_048.asp

Table 48.Number and percentage of children served under Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Part B, by age group and state or jurisdiction: Selected years, 1990–91 through 2009–10
State or jurisdiction3- to 21-year-olds served3- to 5-year-olds served 
1990-912000-012005-062007-082008-092009-10As a percent of public school enroll-ment, 
2009-101
Percent change in number served, 2000-01 to 
2009-10
1990-912000-012005-062007-082008-092009-10
123456789101112131415
United States4,710,0896,295,8166,712,6056,605,6956,483,3726,480,54013.12.9389,751592,087698,608699,841699,966716,175
Alabama94,60199,82892,63584,77282,86182,99711.1-16.97,1547,5548,2187,1117,0797,258
Alaska14,39017,69117,99717,53517,66217,89313.61.11,4581,6372,0821,9541,9411,987
Arizona56,62996,442124,504131,136124,793125,86611.730.54,3309,14414,06214,09714,02814,340
Arkansas47,18762,22267,31465,96564,71965,03913.54.54,6269,37610,28611,79512,28812,865
California468,420645,287676,318670,904671,095673,42810.84.439,62757,65166,65368,00270,49771,783
               
Colorado56,33678,71583,49883,07783,57783,76510.16.44,1288,20210,54010,80211,25511,327
Connecticut63,88673,88671,96868,98768,85368,73812.2-7.05,4667,1727,8817,6607,9118,019
Delaware14,20816,76018,85719,43519,08419,34815.315.41,4931,6522,0732,2642,2372,572
District of Columbia6,29010,55911,73810,86310,67111,37116.47.7411374507567543683
Florida234,509367,335398,916391,092384,975376,57614.32.514,88330,66034,35032,81933,79634,944
               
Georgia101,762171,292197,596189,424179,707177,07010.63.47,09816,56020,72818,45416,18516,491
Hawaii12,70523,95121,96320,44120,13019,95711.1-16.78091,9192,4232,4772,5012,455
Idaho21,70329,17429,02127,98927,93027,78710.1-4.82,8153,5914,0433,9763,9813,932
Illinois236,060297,316323,444321,668318,529313,58314.95.522,99728,78735,45436,95736,99736,962
Indiana112,949156,320177,826179,076176,114172,09516.410.17,24315,10119,22819,53018,83418,602
               
Iowa59,78772,46172,45769,20467,36266,63613.5-8.05,4215,5806,1185,8725,9446,267
Kansas44,78561,26765,59565,71265,73066,21914.08.13,8817,7289,2679,6089,89610,354
Kentucky78,85394,572108,798109,187107,732106,04515.612.110,44016,37221,31720,59119,75518,865
Louisiana72,82597,93890,45388,15386,02285,11912.3-13.16,7039,95710,59710,1519,8609,952
Maine27,98735,63336,52234,42533,28432,76617.3-8.02,8953,9784,3483,8893,7003,843
               
Maryland88,017112,077110,959104,585103,451103,01812.1-8.17,16310,00312,14811,75212,20312,532
Massachusetts149,743162,216162,654166,747168,497167,29717.53.112,14114,32815,19515,92016,31716,271
Michigan166,511221,456243,607236,576232,444227,97313.82.914,54719,93724,29024,09724,48824,245
Minnesota79,013109,880116,511119,332119,991121,35914.510.48,64611,52213,40214,28614,36114,706
Mississippi60,87262,28168,09965,71764,40763,98813.02.75,6426,9448,3198,4228,9689,649
               
Missouri101,166137,381143,204138,292132,946129,88614.1-5.54,10011,30715,26815,62915,24515,720
Montana16,95519,31319,25918,15817,64517,21312.1-10.91,7511,6351,9251,9711,9541,722
Nebraska32,31242,79345,23945,68744,03843,47014.71.62,5123,7244,6655,1794,5223,712
Nevada18,09938,16047,79448,33248,32848,11511.226.11,4013,6765,4925,7156,1706,872
New Hampshire19,04930,07731,78232,27430,15630,21015.30.41,4682,3872,9022,5232,8913,090
               
New Jersey178,870221,715249,385250,099223,910229,06616.43.314,74116,36119,32919,58015,37916,451
New Mexico36,00052,25650,32246,38445,95745,78213.7-12.42,2104,9706,4416,3376,4876,585
New York307,366441,333447,422453,715444,339461,47016.74.626,26651,66558,29763,04061,79964,903
North Carolina122,942173,067192,820191,668187,728184,89312.56.810,51617,36120,54319,91418,68218,144
North Dakota12,29413,65213,88313,61613,27813,26213.9-2.91,1641,2471,5201,5601,5761,660
               
Ohio205,440237,643266,447269,742264,878263,39614.910.812,48718,66422,70223,13723,20923,336
Oklahoma65,45785,57796,60195,32393,93695,18614.511.25,1636,3938,1497,6177,4317,808
Oregon54,42275,20477,37678,26479,40480,06213.76.52,8546,9268,1678,5729,0088,946
Pennsylvania214,254242,655288,733293,865294,958294,59516.521.417,98221,47725,96428,14529,49630,186
Rhode Island20,64630,72730,68129,03327,59626,33218.1-14.31,6822,6142,8152,9672,9302,903
               
South Carolina77,367105,922110,219103,731101,896101,03914.0-4.67,94811,77511,60310,47210,76310,878
South Dakota14,72616,82517,63117,97117,86717,90714.56.42,1052,2862,7472,6832,7342,688
Tennessee104,853125,863120,122120,925118,425119,01612.2-5.47,48710,69912,00812,26412,32512,858
Texas344,529491,642507,405472,749452,311444,1989.2-9.724,84836,44240,23637,52838,16940,706
Utah46,60653,92160,52663,06665,08467,78111.625.73,4245,7857,4628,0238,3668,679
               
Vermont12,16013,62313,91714,16315.34.01,0971,2371,5561,750
Virginia112,072162,212174,640168,496166,689164,77113.21.69,89214,44417,48016,84517,12417,057
Washington83,545118,851124,498123,698125,334126,02412.26.09,55811,76013,42913,52914,00613,858
West Virginia42,42850,33349,67747,85546,97846,16916.3-8.32,9235,4455,8335,8495,8995,754
Wisconsin85,651125,358130,076126,496125,304125,50314.40.110,93414,38316,07714,86715,15315,729
Wyoming10,85213,15413,69614,25414,76715,09817.114.81,2211,6952,4692,8423,0833,276
               
Bureau of Indian
   Education
6,9978,4487,7957,0576,7306,74716.3-20.11,092338330325330394
               
Other jurisdictions38,98670,67093,256105,451108,751126,70279.33,8928,1685,14910,2058,70815,263
American Samoa3636971,2111,1711,0871,10658.7484880169106177
Guam1,7502,2672,4802,2592,1892,088-7.9198205171162201182
Northern Marianas4115697507848168707.952.92115370788078
Palau13110
Puerto Rico35,12965,50487,12599,680103,118121,15924.685.03,3457,7464,6779,6448,18514,681
U.S. Virgin Islands1,3331,5021,6901,5571,5411,4799.5-1.590106151152136145
—Not available.
1 Percentage of students with disabilities is based on the total enrollment in public schools, prekindergarten through 12th grade.
NOTE: Prior to October 1994, children and youth with disabilities were served under Chapter 1 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act as well as under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B. Data reported in this table for 1990-91 include children ages 0-21 served under Chapter 1. U.S. totals for 2007-08 and 2008-09 do not include data for Vermont.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs, Annual Report to Congress on the Implementation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, selected years, 1992 through 2006, and Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) database, retrieved September 14, 2011, fromhttp://www.ideadata.org/PartBdata.asp. National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "State Nonfiscal Survey of Public Elementary/Secondary Education," 2009-10. (This table was prepared September 2011.)

National Center for Education Statistics


Students with disabilities, inclusion of

Question:
What percentage of students with disabilities are educated in regular classrooms?

Response:
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), enacted in 1975, mandates that children and youth ages 3–21 with disabilities be provided a free and appropriate public school education.

In fall 2009, some 95 percent of 6- to 21-year-old students with disabilities were served in regular schools; 3 percent were served in a separate school for students with disabilities; 1 percent were placed in regular private schools by their parents; and less than 1 percent each were served in one of the following environments: in a separate residential facility, homebound or in a hospital, or in a correctional facility.

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (2012). Digest of Education Statistics, 2011 (NCES 2012-001),Chapter 2.

Percentage distribution of students 6 to 21 years old served under Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Part B, by educational environment and type of disability: Fall 2009
Type of disabilityAll environmentsRegular school, time outside general classSeparate school for students with disabilitiesSeparate residential facilityParentally placed in regular private schoolsHomebound/ hospital placementCorrectional facility
Less than 21 percent21–60 percentMore than 60 percent
All students with disabilities100.059.420.714.63.010.411.220.40.4
Autism100.037.418.334.88.010.610.720.3#
Deaf-blindness100.021.613.333.319.119.910.622.30.2
Developmental delay100.061.620.516.20.910.110.620.2#
Emotional disturbance100.040.618.822.213.212.010.221.12.0
Hearing impairments100.054.617.014.78.214.011.320.20.1
Intellectual disability100.017.426.748.26.310.410.320.50.3
Multiple disabilities100.013.216.245.519.611.910.422.90.2
Orthopedic impairments100.052.216.323.65.110.210.921.70.1
Other health impairments3100.061.423.810.81.610.211.120.90.3
Specific learning disabilities100.063.326.68.00.610.110.920.20.4
Speech or language impairments100.086.35.64.60.31#13.120.1#
Traumatic brain injury100.046.423.821.55.210.610.721.70.2
Visual impairments100.062.613.512.06.213.611.420.7#

# Rounds to zero.

1 Data for 2006 and later years combine public and private schools and combine public and private residential facilities.

2 Students who are enrolled by their parents or guardians in regular private schools and have their basic education paid through private resources, but receive special education services at public expense. These students are not included under "Regular school, time outside general class."

3 Other health impairments include having limited strength, vitality, or alertness due to chronic or acute health problems such as a heart condition, tuberculosis, rheumatic fever, nephritis, asthma, sickle cell anemia, hemophilia, epilepsy, lead poisoning, leukemia, or diabetes.

NOTE: Data are for the 50 United States, the District of Columbia, and the Bureau of Indian Education schools. Detail may not sum to totals because of rounding.


SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics. (2012). The Digest of Education Statistics, 2011 (NCES 2012-001), Table 47.

Related Tables and Figures:  (Listed by Release Date)

Other Resources:  (Listed by Release Date)



*******************************************************************

Disability Combendium

Table 11.1: Special Education—Students Ages Six to 21 Served under IDEA, Part B, as a Percentage of Population: Fall 2010

StatePopulation[1]Students%[2]
 U.S.67,776,2075,699,0618.4
AL1,051,95574,7947.1
AK164,88115,9449.7
AZ1,455,570111,0607.6
AR641,67151,8478.1
CA8,543,732599,7707.0
CO1,086,63272,9136.7
CT765,36260,2347.9
DE194,17016,4858.5
DC109,90010,99010.0
FL3,730,729332,7818.9
GA2,238,684161,6337.2
HI271,44217,3186.4
ID373,00523,4626.3
IL2,842,100266,5899.4
IN1,477,914147,34810.0
IA670,20861,1239.1
KS647,51456,2698.7
KY927,54984,4079.1
LA1,015,63072,5167.1
ME260,65128,43710.9
MD1,237,91090,6157.3
MA1,376,496150,86411.0
MI2,217,146195,7748.8
MN1,147,753107,7749.4
MS685,94953,8477.9
MO1,302,963111,2738.5
MT203,57115,1057.4
NE407,14739,2499.6
NV581,76841,1317.1
NH277,85326,7859.6
NJ1,852,836214,92911.6
NM464,01341,3908.9
NY4,088,342389,6199.5
NC2,078,229166,6748.0
ND143,37911,4568.0
OH2,521,277237,0009.4
OK835,23088,95210.7
OR790,05571,6589.1
PA2,677,566264,0089.9
RI230,55622,3879.7
SC1,006,84089,2068.9
SD179,01615,2888.5
TN1,363,448107,1677.9
TX6,041,101400,5256.6
UT734,86861,2888.3
VT131,61112,1749.3
VA1,704,894145,2578.5
WA1,430,226113,7038.0
WV364,47739,40010.8
WI1,230,385108,6438.8
WY------------------
StatePopulation[1]Students%[2]

Source: Office of Special Education Programs, Data Accountability Center, Tables 1-1 and 1-9; <https://www.ideadata.org/arc_toc12.asp#partbCC>; (accessed 15 June 2012).
[1] The estimated population of students ages 6 to 21 is derived from the Current Population Survey. No data for WY.
[2] Students served under Part B as a percent of Population.

*************************************************

Table 11.6: Special Education—Graduation Rate[1] among Students Ages 14 to 21 Served under IDEA, Part B: 2009-2010

These numbers surprised me. I didn't anticipate there being such a large difference between state graduation rates for special ed. students.

State
All that Left
Graduate with Diploma
%[1]
StateAll that LeftGraduate with Diploma%[1]
 U.S.404,520253,81562.7
AK1,06249846.9
AL5,1781,96537.9
AR3,9473,17480.4
AZ5,6444,52980.2
CA34,16118,43554.0
CO5,2503,46566.0
CT5,2204,12479.0
DC94647249.9
DE52725748.8
FL22,66111,95052.7
GA11,3234,87243.0
HI1,4571,03070.7
IA4,9083,44370.2
ID1,42868748.1
IL20,28415,35275.7
IN7,8805,41068.7
KS4,0383,19479.1
KY4,7523,45972.8
LA5,1011,60831.5
MA10,7397,53170.1
MD6,9104,54565.8
ME2,1521,68178.1
MI14,28410,19671.4
MN6,8336,03688.3
MO9,0797,15378.8
MS3,34284325.2
MT1,23394676.7
NC10,2676,42862.6
ND86460169.6
NE2,3441,94583.0
NH2,2231,78480.3
NJ17,43114,27881.9
NM2,3181,46163.0
NV1,70156032.9
NY32,09116,87552.6
OH17,5098,35347.7
OK5,9064,79181.1
OR4,7212,19546.5
PA21,04918,45987.7
RI1,7621,29373.4
SC6,1942,40238.8
SD72758680.6
TN7,7435,33868.9
TX33,76117,29651.2
UT2,8842,22777.2
VA11,5635,53747.9
VT1,00774774.2
WA8,1925,24964.1
WI8,4996,30474.2
WV2,8361,89366.7
WY58935860.8


Source: Office of Special Education Programs, Data Accountability Center, Table 4-1; <https://www.ideadata.org/arc_toc12.asp#partbCC>; (accessed 15 June 2012). Data are from a cumulative 12-month reporting period.

Enter content here

Enter content here

SSI Disability Statistics

Prevalence:
The percentage of non-institutionalized, male or female, ages 4 and under, all races, regardless of ethnicity, with all education levels in the United States reported a disability in 2011.
LocationEstimate (%)90%MOEBase PopulationSample Size
United States0.8 3.2920,020,800172,741
Alabama0.8 3.29297,7002,578
Alaska0.4 3.2953,200607
Arizona0.9 3.29447,9003,894
Arkansas1.4 3.29194,9001,575
California0.8 3.292,526,80021,558
Colorado0.5 3.29336,7002,919
Connecticut0.8 3.29195,1001,737
Delaware1.6 3.2954,800449
District of Columbia1.2 3.2936,100284
Florida0.4 3.291,074,0009,010
Georgia1.0 3.29673,1005,470
Hawaii0.7 3.2988,200823
Idaho0.9 3.29119,7001,083
Illinois1.0 3.29822,0007,000
Indiana0.8 3.29428,7003,740
Iowa0.4 3.29200,2001,766
Kansas0.5 3.29203,3001,821
Kentucky0.7 3.29279,4002,363
Louisiana1.3 3.29314,1002,505
Maine1.0 3.2967,200642
Maryland1.1 3.29359,9003,101
Massachusetts0.8 3.29360,5003,386
Michigan0.9 3.29585,4004,956
Minnesota0.4 3.29351,4003,081
Mississippi0.7 3.29204,7001,713
Missouri1.3 3.29375,3003,415
Montana0.6 3.2960,300558
Nebraska0.7 3.29128,9001,058
Nevada1.3 3.29184,5001,555
New Hampshire0.8 3.2967,800614
New Jersey0.6 3.29534,2004,868
New Mexico1.3 3.29145,5001,243
New York0.7 3.291,151,20010,460
North Carolina0.6 3.29626,8005,228
North Dakota0.1 3.2945,200382
Ohio0.9 3.29706,3006,514
Oklahoma1.0 3.29260,9002,256
Oregon0.5 3.29237,9002,003
Pennsylvania0.7 3.29725,1006,449
Rhode Island1.1 3.2954,900533
South Carolina0.8 3.29304,2002,615
South Dakota1.1 3.2957,900495
Tennessee0.9 3.29398,7003,354
Texas0.8 3.291,951,60015,748
Utah1.0 3.29261,5002,321
Vermont0.7 3.2931,600280
Virginia0.5 3.29507,1004,466
Washington0.9 3.29435,8004,003
West Virginia0.4 3.29105,200872
Wisconsin0.8 3.29348,6003,010
Wyoming2.0 3.2938,400380
Puerto Rico1.8 3.29216,8001,677


Prevalence:
The percentage of non-institutionalized, male or female, ages 5-15, all races, regardless of ethnicity, with all education levels in the United States reported a disability in 2011.
LocationEstimate (%)90%MOEBase PopulationSample Size
United States5.1 0.0945,269,500416,302
Alabama6.4 0.67695,6006,140
Alaska2.6 1.00116,3001,195
Arizona4.7 0.49986,3009,140
Arkansas7.1 0.89438,4004,011
California3.9 0.195,624,60051,503
Colorado4.3 0.54757,7006,828
Connecticut5.0 0.70508,0004,830
Delaware5.6 1.49124,9001,169
District of Columbia7.6 2.5357,300528
Florida5.1 0.322,432,50022,619
Georgia4.8 0.391,542,30013,064
Hawaii4.4 1.10184,2001,790
Idaho6.0 1.06263,1002,504
Illinois4.0 0.321,898,30017,389
Indiana5.9 0.55983,7009,072
Iowa4.8 0.69440,6004,196
Kansas6.3 0.83443,2004,112
Kentucky7.2 0.75628,7005,888
Louisiana7.2 0.72675,7005,949
Maine10.0 1.55169,3001,555
Maryland4.2 0.51825,1007,446
Massachusetts5.8 0.57864,4008,576
Michigan6.2 0.461,423,30013,097
Minnesota4.8 0.55785,9007,623
Mississippi6.1 0.81461,7004,078
Missouri6.2 0.59870,5008,150
Montana4.4 1.29133,3001,248
Nebraska3.6 0.81278,4002,654
Nevada4.0 0.71404,4003,582
New Hampshire4.9 1.18176,3001,677
New Jersey4.3 0.421,259,20012,180
New Mexico3.8 0.78314,7002,712
New York4.9 0.312,605,60025,090
North Carolina5.9 0.451,413,60012,567
North Dakota3.0 1.3187,800879
Ohio6.3 0.431,671,50015,607
Oklahoma6.2 0.73569,7005,276
Oregon6.4 0.77525,0004,900
Pennsylvania6.1 0.421,687,10016,133
Rhode Island3.2 1.10137,0001,317
South Carolina4.6 0.59659,7005,939
South Dakota6.0 1.56122,5001,121
Tennessee5.8 0.56918,6008,005
Texas5.1 0.254,262,70036,703
Utah3.7 0.59534,2005,003
Vermont7.3 1.9679,900828
Virginia4.8 0.461,137,50010,455
Washington5.4 0.53954,4009,275
West Virginia6.9 1.11235,9002,083
Wisconsin5.6 0.54817,1007,825
Wyoming4.4 1.5282,000791
Puerto Rico10.6 0.88548,0004,526

Prevalence:
The percentage of non-institutionalized, male or female, ages 16-20, all races, regardless of ethnicity, with all education levels in the United States reported a disability in 2011.
LocationEstimate (%)90%MOEBase PopulationSample Size
United States5.6 0.1422,177,100216,901
Alabama7.6 1.04339,1003,362
Alaska4.6 1.9551,700537
Arizona5.1 0.73475,4004,612
Arkansas6.2 1.22205,0001,982
California4.2 0.282,795,80026,712
Colorado5.9 0.93337,3003,236
Connecticut5.1 0.99257,6002,719
Delaware4.0 1.7764,200595
District of Columbia5.8 2.4249,500536
Florida5.3 0.461,266,90011,684
Georgia6.4 0.65734,4006,616
Hawaii4.2 1.6281,000916
Idaho4.7 1.44114,0001,016
Illinois5.6 0.55912,3008,770
Indiana6.3 0.81477,4004,741
Iowa5.4 1.03221,3002,306
Kansas5.9 1.20201,5001,937
Kentucky6.2 1.01301,9003,018
Louisiana6.8 1.01329,2002,841
Maine7.3 1.8986,500943
Maryland4.7 0.77401,1003,973
Massachusetts5.3 0.73496,3005,606
Michigan7.3 0.70728,6006,874
Minnesota5.9 0.90359,2003,633
Mississippi5.8 1.12230,3002,162
Missouri6.8 0.89422,1004,389
Montana5.3 1.9668,800614
Nebraska3.1 1.10133,0001,330
Nevada4.6 1.15174,5001,574
New Hampshire4.9 1.5898,9001,015
New Jersey4.4 0.61590,7005,867
New Mexico4.9 1.27152,1001,373
New York5.2 0.431,373,70014,747
North Carolina6.4 0.68681,2006,642
North Dakota4.9 2.1454,000513
Ohio6.4 0.63799,0008,326
Oklahoma6.7 1.10272,2002,558
Oregon6.4 1.13248,3002,459
Pennsylvania6.2 0.57930,5009,611
Rhode Island5.4 1.8182,500874
South Carolina5.2 0.87342,8003,424
South Dakota5.6 2.1460,500604
Tennessee6.8 0.87437,7004,190
Texas5.7 0.391,883,60017,013
Utah4.5 1.03211,9002,025
Vermont9.4 2.9045,800503
Virginia5.1 0.67566,7005,694
Washington5.7 0.78465,6004,602
West Virginia8.0 1.66120,5001,231
Wisconsin6.7 0.84404,4004,034
Wyoming2.7 1.7438,800362
Puerto Rico7.6 1.05286,7002,350


Supplemental Security Income (SSI):
The percentage of non-institutionalized persons aged 21 to 64 years with a disability, in the United States who were receiving SSI benefits in 2011.
LocationEstimate (%)90%MOEBase PopulationSample Size
United States19.6 0.2518,858,600198,735
Alabama18.3 1.35427,7004,543
Alaska18.4 4.4246,200439
Arizona15.4 1.37361,9003,838
Arkansas20.6 1.84253,9002,848
California23.5 0.721,817,40018,935
Colorado15.9 1.61271,1002,784
Connecticut20.8 2.24171,6001,841
Delaware18.7 3.8254,700551
District of Columbia26.6 5.4534,500401
Florida17.8 0.841,091,30011,610
Georgia17.6 1.10634,7006,835
Hawaii19.0 3.9659,200612
Idaho20.0 3.1497,8001,040
Illinois20.0 1.15636,7007,058
Indiana17.4 1.31442,8004,825
Iowa19.9 3.25162,0001,756
Kansas15.5 2.84174,3001,752
Kentucky22.2 1.47417,6004,143
Louisiana21.9 1.57363,6003,756
Maine19.4 2.63102,2001,135
Maryland18.9 1.65295,8003,023
Massachusetts25.8 1.67362,3003,668
Michigan21.3 1.10722,8007,451
Minnesota17.6 2.52245,1002,750
Mississippi23.3 1.91258,2002,647
Missouri19.6 1.37438,2004,700
Montana21.8 3.7862,500639
Nebraska18.3 2.9491,000989
Nevada13.7 1.94164,5001,696
New Hampshire22.0 3.7772,700730
New Jersey17.3 1.37397,4004,137
New Mexico21.0 2.51137,8001,352
New York23.9 0.971,008,10011,241
North Carolina15.7 1.02664,5007,143
North Dakota20.5 7.7329,300320
Ohio20.7 1.04801,2008,484
Oklahoma17.5 1.54319,6003,299
Oregon16.5 1.64268,7002,782
Pennsylvania22.5 1.50829,5008,287
Rhode Island25.8 3.9763,700663
South Carolina15.3 1.40346,5003,797
South Dakota14.8 5.5643,600445
Tennessee17.0 1.19525,2005,518
Texas16.9 0.701,511,00015,822
Utah18.0 2.47127,0001,281
Vermont20.3 4.3838,200388
Virginia18.2 1.33439,0004,730
Washington18.3 1.33441,8004,621
West Virginia22.8 2.04191,2001,912
Wisconsin19.1 1.51308,0003,164
Wyoming12.4 3.8633,000354


http://disabilitystatistics.org/reports/acs.cfm?statistic=8


Social Security Statistics


I am going to put a link to the webpage, because there are so many charts it would be difficult to put them all here and I didn't want to copy any information directly from the SSA page.

There are even information that are not related to disabilities, but you might find interesting and helpful

http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/chartbooks/fast_facts/2011/fast_facts11.html

http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/quickfacts/stat_snapshot/

Disability Compendium

http://www.disabilitycompendium.org/compendium-statistics/social-security-administration-programs/9-3-supplemental-security-income-number-of-recipients-of-federally-administered-payments-under-age-18

Table 9.3: Supplemental Security Income—Number of Recipients of Federally Administered Payments under Age 18: December 2010

State
Total
Blind
Disabled
StateTotalBlindDisabled
 U.S.1,237,9495,9371,229,713
AK1,239------------
AL30,0453430,011
AR27,0096526,944
AZ20,5269520,431
CA111,2061,201110,005
CO8,660478,613
CT7,950277,923
DC4,39144,387
DE3,62663,620
FL92,92816192,767
GA41,15422240,932
HI1,721191,702
IA7,943747,869
ID5,277225,255
IL44,75120144,550
IN25,7077625,631
KS8,765258,740
KY30,3289730,231
LA35,5518735,464
MA23,20239922,803
MD16,8892716,862
ME3,900233,877
MI41,45413641,318
MN12,9846112,923
MO22,7967622,720
MS24,0205023,970
MT2,523172,506
NC41,76715141,616
ND1,089------------
NE4,071234,048
NH2,400212,379
NJ24,8844324,841
NM9,103379,066
NV7,724867,638
NY83,53215683,376
OH48,69313348,560
OK17,7226417,658
OR9,984629,922
PA70,10411869,986
RI4,60774,600
SC20,28013820,142
SD2,43162,425
TN25,04213524,907
TX128,7441,228128,516
UT5,295265,269
VA24,0828024,002
VT1,861101,851
WA17,2387017,168
WI20,5874920,538
WV9,193429,151
Showing 1 to 51 of 51 entries

Source: Social Security Administration, 2011 Annual Statistical Supplement, Table 7.B8; <http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/statcomps/supplement/2011/7b.pdf>; (accessed 14 June 2012). 

Values for AK, ND, and WY blind and disabled categories are not available to avoid disclosure of information regarding particular individuals. The United States values for the blind and disabled categories do not include AK, ND, or WY values.

Table 1.3 Civilians Living in the Community for the United States and States, by Disability Status: 2011

Based on data from the American Community Survey (ACS), in 2011, there were 310,241,024 individuals living in the community, 37,954,360 of which were individuals with disabilities—a prevalence rate of 12.2 percent. The state with the largest number of individuals with disabilities was California, with 3,749,792 individuals with disabilities, while the state with the smallest number of individuals with disabilities was Wyoming, with 63,853 individuals with disabilities. West Virginia had the highest prevalence rate, 18.9 percent, while Utah had the lowest prevalence rate, 8.8 percent.

State
Total (#)
Disability (#)
Disability (%)
No Disability (#)
No Disability (%)
StateTotal (#)Disability (#)Disability (%)No Disability (#)No Disability (%)
 U.S.310,241,02437,954,36012.2272,286,66487.8
AK699,27273,73110.5625,54189.5
AL4,720,067764,98816.23,955,07983.8
AR2,885,212485,36416.82,399,84883.2
AZ6,378,280732,73011.55,645,55088.5
CA37,161,7893,749,79210.133,411,99789.9
CO5,024,885516,13510.34,508,75089.7
CT3,522,709377,84710.73,144,86289.3
DC608,16567,43511.1540,73088.9
DE892,132107,65912.1784,47387.9
FL18,752,2942,420,03512.916,332,25987.1
GA9,619,7401,161,96612.18,457,77487.9
HI1,326,065140,99610.61,185,06989.4
IA3,017,465342,64211.42,674,82388.6
ID1,565,645200,23712.81,365,40887.2
IL12,688,0061,317,30710.411,370,69989.6
IN6,417,644842,67313.15,574,97186.9
KS2,813,530345,71812.32,467,81287.7
KY4,284,357720,35416.83,564,00383.2
LA4,473,068680,57315.23,792,49584.8
MA6,507,596737,74811.35,769,84888.7
MD5,736,588586,46710.25,150,12189.8
ME1,314,121203,38915.51,110,73284.5
MI9,762,3061,356,35913.98,405,94786.1
MN5,286,728532,90210.14,753,82689.9
MO5,898,968822,47013.95,076,49886.1
MS2,911,811471,50416.22,440,30783.8
MT983,214130,58213.3852,63286.7
NC9,461,0181,257,11713.38,203,90186.7
ND669,42569,72110.4599,70489.6
NE1,814,388189,91410.51,624,47489.5
NH1,303,868151,65811.61,152,21088.4
NJ8,712,982871,78310.07,841,19990.0
NM2,047,242276,79713.51,770,44586.5
NV2,686,989303,87911.32,383,11088.7
NY19,208,4192,091,27010.917,117,14989.1
OH11,369,1021,517,21013.39,851,89286.7
OK3,710,368577,03215.63,133,33684.4
OR3,832,640523,01813.63,309,62286.4
PA12,539,7571,671,64813.310,868,10986.7
PR3,680,339766,24520.82,914,09479.2
RI1,035,117123,24011.9911,87788.1
SC4,579,231630,82813.83,948,40386.2
SD805,50593,98711.7711,51888.3
TN6,302,351961,89415.35,340,45784.7
TX25,197,4532,906,41611.522,291,03788.5
UT2,789,648246,5708.82,543,07891.2
VA7,887,164867,55811.07,019,60689.0
VT620,15980,30012.9539,85987.1
WA6,716,822839,74712.55,877,07587.5
WI5,634,063637,14111.34,996,92288.7
WV1,826,485345,93118.91,480,55481.1
WY558,83263,85311.4494,97988.6
Source:
U.S. Census Bureau
2011 American Community Survey
American FactFinder, Table B18101
http://factfinder2.census.gov

You can contact us at: